Odd A1C/Insulin results

Newcomer introductions, personal anecdotes, caregiver issues, lab results, and n=1 experimentation.
User avatar
SusanJ
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
Posts: 3021
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 7:33 am
Location: Western Colorado

Re: Odd A1C/Insulin results

Post by SusanJ »

Let us know how treating the metals goes!
User avatar
Julie G
Mod
Mod
Posts: 8989
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 6:36 pm

Re: Odd A1C/Insulin results

Post by Julie G »

Overall, things are trending in a positive direction- kudos! Remind us again of your BMI. Are you weight stable? Are you exercising? Yes, it's my understanding that FFAs will be higher if you're in mild ketosis. I assume the same is true for higher oleic acid. I had similar results.
User avatar
cdamaden
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
Posts: 300
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 1:46 pm
Location: Alameda, CA, USA

Re: Odd A1C/Insulin results

Post by cdamaden »

Susan - I will keep everyone posted on the metals progress. As I mentioned before, I'm still a little bit skeptical about the metals but am definitely willing to give it a full try!

Julie - I'm an ectomorph (6'3", 170 lbs). My BMI is 21 and relatively steady. I'm pretty active going to the gym 4-5 times a week rotating resistance training, swimming, and rowing. Most mornings I take my dog on a 1-mile bike ride/sprint and walk my dog another 2-3 times a day. Glad to know you had some similar results.
Chris
E4/E4
Alameda, CA, USA
User avatar
Julie G
Mod
Mod
Posts: 8989
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 6:36 pm

Re: Odd A1C/Insulin results

Post by Julie G »

I expected as much, Chris. Dave Feldman/Cholesterol Code would call you a lean hyper-responder. Per his theory: Because you're using fat for fuel, your LDL-P is on the higher side simply due to your higher energy needs. I would take great comfort in your zero coronary calcium score.
User avatar
cdamaden
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
Posts: 300
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 1:46 pm
Location: Alameda, CA, USA

Re: Odd A1C/Insulin results

Post by cdamaden »

Julie - thank you for the reference. I looked up the lean mass hyper-responder. I'm close but not quite there. He's looking for
LDL-C 200 mg/dl (5.2 mmol/l) or higher ---> max I've had is 187 but more typical is 110-130
HDL-C 80 mg/dl (2.1 mmol/l) or higher ---> max I've had is 100 but more typical is below 80
Triglycerides 70 mg/dl (0.79 mmol/l) or lower ---> this mostly matches

He's looking at very low carb folks, so perhaps my average carb load of ~60g net carbs a day is too high. Lowering my carbs may create the effect he's calling out. Good stuff - and yes, the low coronary calcium score (and no heart attacks in my grandparents or great grandparents) lets me focus on resolving my other concerns before getting too worked up about my lipids.
Chris
E4/E4
Alameda, CA, USA
User avatar
Julie G
Mod
Mod
Posts: 8989
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 6:36 pm

Re: Odd A1C/Insulin results

Post by Julie G »

Nice clarification, Chris. You're still a super lean guy using a decent amount of fat for fuel. Can't help but wonder if this still applies... albeit in a watered down version ;)
Post Reply